Practice

Practice Areas

Family Immigration

Alien Categories:
  • Immediate Relatives (Spouse, parents, and children under 21 of US citizen)
  • Family Preference Categories (married and unmarried sons and daughters of US citizens, relatives of permanent residents, brothers and sisters of US citizens)
  • Fiancé(e)s of US citizens
Types of Applications:
  • Adjustment of Status
  • Consular Processing of Petitions
  • Petitions to Remove Conditional Status
  • VAWA – Violence Against Women Act Petitions
  • Hardship Waivers/Inadmissibility Waivers
  • Visas
  • Family Category Upgrades

Business Immigration

Alien Categories:
  • Multinational Executives and Managers
  • Aliens of Extraordinary Ability
  • Outstanding Professors and Researchers
  • Aliens with Advanced Degrees
  • Aliens with Exceptional Abilities
  • Professionals and Skilled Workers
  • Unskilled Workers
  • Professional Athletes and Performing Artists
  • Religious Workers
Types of Applications:
  • Labor Certification
  • PERM
  • Immigrant Worker Petitions
  • National Interest Waivers
  • Adjustment of Status Applications
  • Consular Processing of Petitions

Non-Immigrant Visas

  • E Visas for Treaty Traders and Investors
  • B Visas for Business Visitors
  • H-1B Visas for Professionals
  • L-1A and L-1B Visas for Multinational Transferees, including new office set-up
  • O-1 and P-1 Visas for Professional Athletes and Entertainers

Citizenship and Naturalization

  • Naturalization Applications
  • Citizenship Certificates
  • Child Citizenship Issues

Asylum and Miscellaneous

  • DACA, Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals
  • Affirmative Asylum Applications
  • Temporary Protected Status Applications
  • FOIA (Freedom of Information Act) Requests
  • Statements, Affidavits and Declarations
  • Letters to Embassies and Consulates
  • Appeals to Administrative Appeals Office
  • Diversity Visa Applications

Business Immigration

A foreign national may become a permanent resident of the United States through sponsorship by a US-based company or his/her professional qualifications. In most cases, a Labor Certification from the U.S. Department of Labor is required before applying for permanent residence through the Citizenship and Immigration Services bureau of the Department of Homeland Security.

The preference categories for persons seeking to immigrate based on employment are:

  • Persons of Extraordinary Ability (no Labor Certification required) (1st preference category)
  • Outstanding Professors and Researchers (no Labor Certification required) (1st preference category)
  • Multinational Managers and Executive Transferees (no Labor Certification required) (1st preference category)
  • Persons with Advanced Degrees (2nd preference category)
  • Persons with Exceptional Ability (2nd preference category)
  • Professionals and Skilled Workers (3rd preference category)
  • Unskilled/Other Workers (3rd preference category)

In limited cases involving 2nd preference category applicants, the Labor Certification requirement may be waived if in the national interest of the United States.

Labor Certification is required of all other applicants, with limited exceptions. Beginning March 28, 2005, a Labor Certification application is filed electronically or by mail under the PERM (Program Review Electronic Management) system.

To schedule a consultation with Silvia Raviola regarding your case click here

 

Family Immigration

A foreign national can immigrate to the United States based on his or her relationship to a US citizen or permanent resident of the United States. Immediate Relatives of US citizens (spouses, parents and children under 21) immigrate without lengthy waiting periods. All other qualifying relatives immigrate based on a preference and quota system that can mean years of delay. The categories of qualifying relatives are:

  • Sons and daughters of US citizens (1st preference category)
  • Spouses and minor children (under 21) of permanent residents (2nd preference category 2A)
  • Unmarried sons and daughters of permanent residents (2nd preference category 2B)
  • Married children of US citizens (3rd preference category)
  • Siblings (brothers and sisters) of US citizens (4th preference category)

Other relatives that may enter the United States include fiancé(e)s of US citizens if they meet certain criteria.

To schedule a consultation with Silvia Raviola regarding your case click here